Don Tacha Taquería — food near me in Fresno, CA

Food near me in Fresno, CA

Don Tacha Taquería

4.6 (771 Google reviews)
$ Open now
  • Restaurant

Contact & Location

Address
295 N Blackstone Ave, Fresno, CA 93701, USA Fresno, CA
Price
$

Open in Bing Maps © Microsoft Bing Maps

Hours

Weekly opening hours for Don Tacha Taquería
Monday 11:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Tuesday 11:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Wednesday 11:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Thursday 11:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Friday 11:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Saturday 11:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Sunday Closed

Amenities & Services

  • Dine-in
  • Takeout
  • Beer
  • Lunch
  • Dinner
  • Curbside pickup
  • Vegetarian
  • Wheelchair accessible

Google Reviews

a month ago

We stopped in on our trip from Yosemite to Sequoia based on an instagram post and we were not disappointed. Service was top notch and the tacos were delicious. We ordered steak, pork and marinated pork. All three were 10/10 but I loved the spice on the marinated pork. We may even return before our flight out from Fresno just to have them again!

2 weeks ago

Vegetarian Approved ✅️ While this little hole in the wall mexican food joint doesn't offer a wide variety of vegetarian dishes, what is offered is clearly labeled and Delishious! Ive tries their veggie tacos and veggie burrito and both were Excellent! And to top it all off their salsas are 👌 Come here for authentic Mexican deliciousness at a very affordable price :D

4 weeks ago

I love hole on the wall type of vibes. This definitely has that vibe. Wasn't expecting much just came in because of the 99¢ taco sign. 99¢ tacos is unheard of nowadays. The 99¢ is limited to chicharron, chicken, and ground beef. Definitely not complaining about $1 taco. I orded three carne asada tacos and three chicharron tacos. The dollar tacos were definitely worth it. I love chicharron. The asada tacos were also bomb. They have a unique flavor not really sure if they cook it with bacon grease or not but it was bomb. I would definitely be back maybe I'll try the burrito next time or enchiladas who knows but I'm sure it'll be good I'm definitely recommend this place. 4.6 out of 5

a month ago

A person can get taco shop anywhere. But man, this place makes me miss living in Mexico. The meat is cooked over wood. When I saw that on IG, I got my shoes on, hahaha. The food is good, drinks too. This the kinda place the owner talks to you, the lady cooking is Ma, and people eating there live a couple streets over.

7 months ago

Wow, pretty impressed as I've never been to this Taco spot before. I was able to check them out after work a little before 6:00 so the crowd was gone. It was easy to park on the street. I enjoyed being inside the restaurant because above the tables there is a great warming heater which made you feel nice and comfy which made you feel nice and comfy. Today's food Journey led me to have one asada and two chicken tacos with a aqua Fresca Jamaica. I also decided to add on some chips and pico de gallo to my order. I was quite impressed that the chips were made to order and when he handed them to me they were still warm! The Jamaica tasted amazing and I was also given a nice amount of pico de gallo for the chips. I took my tacos to go along with their hot sauce which lives up to its name. I was impressed with the chicken tacos because they were marinated shredded chicken. Everything on that taco was seasoned. The best part for me was the asada Taco because it tasted very smoky as if it had been put on an open grill. There was just enough seasoning and they provided me limes and lemons for the tacos. The plate was completed with beans and rice which was a perfect complement to the meal. Overall I'll definitely have to check them out plus it seems like they have good deals on other days of the week. Definitely a must try!

Common Questions

Quick answers about finding places near me.

What is the phone number for Don Tacha Taquería?

Call Don Tacha Taquería at (559) 228-9683.

What are the hours for Don Tacha Taquería in Fresno?

Monday: 11:00 AM – 10:00 PM Tuesday: 11:00 AM – 10:00 PM Wednesday: 11:00 AM – 10:00 PM See full weekly hours on this page.

Where is Don Tacha Taquería located?

Don Tacha Taquería is located at 295 N Blackstone Ave, Fresno, CA 93701, USA.

Is Don Tacha Taquería open now?

Yes, Don Tacha Taquería is currently open according to Google Places hours.

How do I get directions to Don Tacha Taquería?

Use the Directions button on this page for Bing Maps navigation to Don Tacha Taquería in Fresno, CA.

What is the rating for Don Tacha Taquería?

Don Tacha Taquería has a 4.6 star rating based on 771 Google reviews.

Is Don Tacha Taquería a good food near me option?

Yes. Don Tacha Taquería is listed in our food near me directory for Fresno, CA with ratings, hours, and directions.