Brakeman's Smashed Burger Bar — food near me in Colorado Springs, CO

Food near me in Colorado Springs, CO

Brakeman's Smashed Burger Bar

4.4 (1,254 Google reviews)
$$ Open now
  • Restaurant

About Brakeman's Smashed Burger Bar

Contemporary restaurant serving burgers, wings & pizzas, plus shakes, desserts & craft beers.

Looking for food near me? Brakeman's Smashed Burger Bar is listed in our Colorado Springs directory.

Contact & Location

Address
10 S Sierra Madre St, Colorado Springs, CO 80903, USA Colorado Springs, CO
Price
$$

Open in Bing Maps © Microsoft Bing Maps

Hours

Weekly opening hours for Brakeman's Smashed Burger Bar
Monday 11:00 AM – 9:00 PM
Tuesday 11:00 AM – 9:00 PM
Wednesday 11:00 AM – 9:00 PM
Thursday 11:00 AM – 9:00 PM
Friday 11:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Saturday 11:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Sunday 11:00 AM – 9:00 PM

Amenities & Services

  • Dine-in
  • Takeout
  • Delivery
  • Reservations
  • Beer
  • Wine
  • Lunch
  • Dinner
  • Vegetarian
  • Wheelchair accessible

Google Reviews

4 weeks ago

Something done well, needs no explanation. This was an outstanding smash'd burger to say the least. From the softness of the bun, to the crispy exterior yet meaty interior of the patties, and melted cheese, this burger was a great way to close out a hectic work Monday. Simple menu makes it easy to navigate the options and yet the classic burger is a sure fire winner. Quiet on a Monday, plenty of parking but I'm sure had this been a Friday for dinner, space would be limited. Overall keep coming back for a quality smash burger!!

2 months ago

This hidden gem offers excellent food and service. I couldn’t ask for anything more. However, I have a minor complaint about the burger. It’s a bit thin, making it difficult to taste the meat. Adding about 1 ounce of meat would make it more satisfying. Despite this, the burger still has an excellent taste and flavor. It overall great place to check out and eat at

5 months ago

Staff was super friendly as soon as we walked in. We ordered buffalo tenders and fried pickles to start. The tenders were moist but the buffalo sauce put them over the top, it had great flavor. The fried pickles were the best we've ever had. Both of us had the lunch box. The burgers were flavorful, buns had a little sweetness which was an interesting twist. The only negative I have is that one of my patties was smashed a bit too much. It was smashed so much that is was nearly paper thin and there were visible holes in the patty. The rest of the food would have me return to try again.

6 months ago

Brakeman's Smashed Burgers may be my new favorite burger place in Colorado Springs. Tucked away in the old passenger depot, this railroad-themed restaurant serves up some seriously good burgers. The staff here are A+++ - very friendly, efficient and great with menu suggestions. The restaurant is spotlessly clean, decorated with funky retro railroad vibe. I had their Brakeman's Classic Smash and it was delicious. The 1942 sauce was flavorful with just a small spicy kick. The fries were cooked perfectly. I love there is a Union Pacific office next door with a caboose and locomotive if you're a railroad fan.

2 months ago

We had high hopes for a new to us burger spot, but were sadly disappointed. The burgers are tiny, the double is smaller than a Wendy’s jr, and the homemade pickles are an odd unpleasant taste. The fries were good and saved the day for us, but we were still hungry after eating doubles and splitting their undersized basket of fries.

Common Questions

Quick answers about finding places near me.

What is the phone number for Brakeman's Smashed Burger Bar?

Call Brakeman's Smashed Burger Bar at (719) 375-8769.

What are the hours for Brakeman's Smashed Burger Bar in Colorado Springs?

Monday: 11:00 AM – 9:00 PM Tuesday: 11:00 AM – 9:00 PM Wednesday: 11:00 AM – 9:00 PM See full weekly hours on this page.

Where is Brakeman's Smashed Burger Bar located?

Brakeman's Smashed Burger Bar is located at 10 S Sierra Madre St, Colorado Springs, CO 80903, USA.

Is Brakeman's Smashed Burger Bar open now?

Yes, Brakeman's Smashed Burger Bar is currently open according to Google Places hours.

How do I get directions to Brakeman's Smashed Burger Bar?

Use the Directions button on this page for Bing Maps navigation to Brakeman's Smashed Burger Bar in Colorado Springs, CO.

What is the rating for Brakeman's Smashed Burger Bar?

Brakeman's Smashed Burger Bar has a 4.4 star rating based on 1,254 Google reviews.

Is Brakeman's Smashed Burger Bar a good food near me option?

Yes. Brakeman's Smashed Burger Bar is listed in our food near me directory for Colorado Springs, CO with ratings, hours, and directions.