Food near me in Raleigh, NC
El Toro Loco Taqueria Raleigh
- Restaurant
Contact & Location
- Address
- 314 S Blount St, Raleigh, NC 27601, USA Raleigh, NC
- Phone
- (919) 424-7795
- Website
- eltorolocotaqueria.com
Open in Bing Maps © Microsoft Bing Maps
Hours
| Monday | 11:00 AM – 9:00 PM |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 11:00 AM – 9:00 PM |
| Wednesday | Closed |
| Thursday | 11:00 AM – 9:00 PM |
| Friday | 11:00 AM – 9:00 PM |
| Saturday | 11:00 AM – 9:00 PM |
| Sunday | 11:00 AM – 9:00 PM |
Amenities & Services
- Dine-in
- Takeout
- Reservations
- Beer
- Wine
- Lunch
- Dinner
- Vegetarian
- Wheelchair accessible
Google Reviews
Jennifer Fuentes 4 months agoHear me out , when I first walked in and saw limited tables I was annoyed because every table was taken. However people left quickly everyone was minding of the wait, the bartender made the BEST margaritas! The $1.50 tacos are SO WORTH IT! The food runner was very nice and friendly, I will be back! It was delicious!
Myra Torres 7 months agoThe pineapple margarita was absolutely perfect — super refreshing, not too sweet, and full of fresh pineapple agua fresca (made in house, daily). My husband and I tried the chilaquiles with chicken, and they were honestly some of the best we’ve ever had: crispy, flavorful, and topped with just the right amount of sauce and cheese. And the horchata? Hands down the best we’ve tasted. The service was amazing. All servers were welcoming. The atmosphere was warm, and everything tasted incredibly fresh. Highly recommend if you’re looking for authentic flavors done right!
Juliana Ruiz 7 months agoA group of us stopped by after the Christmas parade a few days ago. Walking in we were greeted by the staff which made us feel welcomed. Our server was very attentive and friendly. However our food is what made us realize this was a real authentic Mexican restaurant. The tortillas are handmade which reminded us of our childhood. I got the chilaquiles with asada and an agua de pepino. The agua was very refreshing. Paired perfect with my spicy chilaquiles. The asada was nice and tender. My husband got the fajitas Texanas and he enjoyed it! I would definitely recommend to my family and friends. I will for sure be back soon to try all the other flavors of aguas frescas.
Fal E a year agoI was welcomed politely by each person working when I entered. The space was clean and the lighting was great here. Lots of sunlight shined inside the restaurant. I dropped in after being downtown for a bit. I enjoyed two tacos here. A veggie (zucchini , mushrooms, onions and rice) and a carnitas taco. I enjoyed both tacos, as well as a fresh pineapple margarita. I was told the pineapple base for the margarita is made fresh in house and I could tell. A great experience here. The staff checked in on me and was very kind by engaging with me at checkout. I look forward to revisiting again soon, perhaps the 1.50 Taco Tuesday. A great value!
Myra Jay a month agoI ordered the chicken and steak fajita. The steak is very thin, tough and could use more seasoning. My rice seemed like it was cooked yesterday with very hard pieces throughout. My daughter had thr carne asada steak fries. Same deal, tough strips of steak over fries that was room temp when it came out. Nice looking restaurant but food is meh. I wouldn't go back.
Common Questions
Quick answers about finding places near me.
What is the phone number for El Toro Loco Taqueria Raleigh?
Call El Toro Loco Taqueria Raleigh at (919) 424-7795.
What are the hours for El Toro Loco Taqueria Raleigh in Raleigh?
Monday: 11:00 AM – 9:00 PM Tuesday: 11:00 AM – 9:00 PM Wednesday: Closed See full weekly hours on this page.
Where is El Toro Loco Taqueria Raleigh located?
El Toro Loco Taqueria Raleigh is located at 314 S Blount St, Raleigh, NC 27601, USA.
Is El Toro Loco Taqueria Raleigh open now?
No, El Toro Loco Taqueria Raleigh is currently closed. Check the hours section for today's schedule.
How do I get directions to El Toro Loco Taqueria Raleigh?
Use the Directions button on this page for Bing Maps navigation to El Toro Loco Taqueria Raleigh in Raleigh, NC.
What is the rating for El Toro Loco Taqueria Raleigh?
El Toro Loco Taqueria Raleigh has a 4.6 star rating based on 245 Google reviews.
Is El Toro Loco Taqueria Raleigh a good food near me option?
Yes. El Toro Loco Taqueria Raleigh is listed in our food near me directory for Raleigh, NC with ratings, hours, and directions.